2022 Oscar winners and nominees

2022 Oscar winners and nominees

Winners and nominees

Actor in a lead role
The winner
Will Smith
King Richard

Nominees
Javier Bardem
Being Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch
The power of the dog
Andrew Garfield
Tick, tick… boom!
Denzel Washington
Macbeth’s tragedy

Actor in a supporting role
The winner
Troy Kotsur
CODA

Nominees
CIARAN HINDS
Belfast
Jesse Plemons
The power of the dog
JK Simmons
Being Ricardos
SMIT-MCPHEE code
The power of the dog

Actress in a lead role
The winner
Jessica Chesten
Tammy Faye’s eyes

Nominees
Olivia Coleman
The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz
Parallel mother
Nicole Kidman
Being Ricardos
Kristen Stewart
Spencer

Actress in a supporting role
The winner
Ariana Debos
West Side Story

Nominees
Jesse Buckley
The Lost Daughter
Judy Dench
Belfast
KIRSTEN DUNST
The power of the dog
AUNJANUE ELLIS
King Richard

Animated feature film
The winner
Charm
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvette Merino and Clark Spencer

Nominees
Run away
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Helstrom, Signe Baig Sorensen and Charlotte de la Gourneri
Luka
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
Mitchells vs. The instruments
Mike Ryanda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Judgment and the Last Dragon
Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Cinematography
The winner
DUNE
Greg Fraser

Nominees
Alley of nightmares
Dan Lostsen
The power of the dog
Ari Wagner
Macbeth’s tragedy
Bruno Delbonel
West Side Story
Janus Kaminsky

Costume design
The winner
Cruella
Jenny Bevan

Nominees
Sirano
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Duran
DUNE
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Alley of nightmares
Luis Sequira
West Side Story
Paul Tajwell

Instructions
The winner
The power of the dog
Jane Campion

Nominees
Belfast
Kenneth Branagh
Drive my car
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
LICORICE PIZZA
Paul Thomas Anderson
West Side Story
Steven Spielberg

Documentary (Features)
The winner
Summer of the soul (or, when the revolution failed to spread)
Ahmer’s “Questlav” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fivolant and David Dinerstein

Nominees
Climb
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Trussedel
Atika
Stanley Nelson and Tracy A. Curry
Run away
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Helstrom, Signe Baig Sorensen and Charlotte de la Gourneri
Written with fire
Rintu Thomas and Susmit Ghosh

Documentary (short story)
The winner
The queen of basketball
Ben Proudfoot

Nominees
Audible
Matt Ognes and Geoff McLean
Home led me
Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
Three songs for Benazir
Elizabeth Mirzai and Gulistan Mirzai
When we were bullies
J. Rosenblatt

Film editing
The winner
DUNE
Joe Walker

Nominees
Don’t look
Hank Corwin
King Richard
Pamela Martin
The power of the dog
Peter Cyberus
Tick, tick… boom!
Myron Carsten and Andrew Weizblum

International feature film
The winner
Drive my car
Japan

Nominees
Run away
Denmark
The hand of God
Italy
Lunana: A yak in the classroom
Bhutan
The worst person in the world
Norway

Makeup and hairstyling
The winner
Tammy Faye’s eyes
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Nominees
Coming 2 America
Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Don and Julia Vernon
DUNE
Donald Moat, Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr
Gucci’s house
Goran Lundstrom, Anna Carin Lock and Frederick Aspirus

Music (Original Score)
The winner
DUNE
Hans Zimmer

Nominees
Don’t look
Nicholas Brittel
Charm
Germain Franco
Parallel mother
Alberto Iglesias
The power of the dog
Johnny Greenwood

Music (Original Song)
The winner
There is no time to die
From No Time to Die; Music and lyricist by Billy Ilish and Phineas O’Connell

Nominees
Survive
From King Richard; Music and lyrics by Dixon and Beyonc ন Knowles-Carter
Of Uruguay
From Encanto; Music and lyricist by Lynn-Manuel Miranda
Joy down
From Belfast; Music and lyricist Van Morrison
Somehow you do
From four happy days; Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

The best picture
The winner
CODA
Philip Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfarmi and Patrick Wattsberger, producers

Nominees
Belfast
Laura Barwick, Kenneth Branagh, Beka Kovacic and Tamar Thomas, producers
Don’t look
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
Drive my car
Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer
DUNE
Mary Parent, Dennis Villeneuve and Cal Boyter, producer
King Richard
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers
LICORICE PIZZA
Sarah Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers
Alley of nightmares
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers
The power of the dog
Jane Campion, Tania Segachian, Emil Sherman, Ian Canning and Roger Frapier, producers
West Side Story
Steven Spielberg and Christy McCosco Krieger, producers

Production design
The winner
DUNE
Production Design: Patrice Vermet; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nominees
Alley of nightmares
Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane View
The power of the dog
Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
Macbeth’s tragedy
Production Design: Stefan Dichant; Set Decoration: Nancy High
West Side Story
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Short film (animated)
The winner
Windshield wiper
Alberto Milgo and Leo Sanchez

Nominees
Industrial matters
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Beast
Hugo Coverubius and Tevo Diaz
Box ballet
Anton Dyakov
Robin Robin
Dan Ozari and Mikey please

Short film (live action)
The winner
Goodbye
Anil Karia and Riz Ahmed

Nominees
Ala kachu – take and run
Maria Brendel and Nadine Luchinger
Clothing
Tadeus Lysiak and Maciej Slesiki
In my mind
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnason
Wait a minute
KD Davila and Levin Menexe

Sound
The winner
DUNE
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

Nominees
Belfast
Dennis Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Nive Adiri
There is no time to die
Simon Hayes, Oliver Terni, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
The power of the dog
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
West Side Story
Todd A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Visual effects
The winner
DUNE
Paul Lambert, Tristan Miles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Nominees
Free people
Suwen Gilberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalitigidis and Dan Sudick
There is no time to die
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Faulkner and Chris Corbold
Legend of Shang-chi and the Ten Rings
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Shawn Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: There’s no way to get home
Kelly Port, Chris Wagner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Text (updated screenplay)
The winner
CODA
Screenplay Sean Header

Nominees
Drive my car
Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
DUNE
Screenplay by John Spihats and Dennis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
Lost daughter
Maggie Gilenhal writes
The power of the dog
By Jane Campion

Text (original screenplay)
The winner
Belfast
By Kenneth Branagh

Nominees
Don’t look
Screenplay by Adam McKay; The story of Adam Mackay and David Sirota
King Richard
By Zach Baylin
LICORICE PIZZA
By Paul Thomas Anderson
The worst person in the world
By Eskil Vote, Joachim Trier

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.