2022 Screen Actors Guild Awards: And the winners are:


The 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were held on Sunday night in 15 categories, including film and TV.

Movies Category:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
CODA – Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marley Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Pilo (winners)
Belfast – Katrina Balfe, Judy Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciaran Hinds, Colin Morgan
Don’t Look Up – Cate Blanchett, Timothy Chalamet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Linsky, Scott Meskudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Mallman, Tyler Perry, Mark Riley
House of Gucci – Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Houston, Jeremy Iron, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
King Richard – John Burnthal, Anjanu Ellis, Tony Goldwin, Sania Sydney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a lead role
Jessica Chastain (The Ice of Tammy Faye) (winner)
Olivia Coleman (Lost Daughter)
Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
Jennifer Hudson (Honors)
Nicole Kidman (being Ricardos)

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a lead role
Will Smith (King Richard) (winner)
Javier Bardem (to be Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (dog power)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick – Boom!)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a side character
Ariana Debos (West Side Story) (winner)
Catriona Balfe (Belfast)
Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
Kirsten Dunst (dog power)
Ruth Nega (passing)

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role
Troy Kotsur (CODA) (winner)
Ben Affleck (tender bar)
Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza)
Jared Leto (Gucci’s home)
Cody Smith-McPhee (Dog Power)

Outstanding Action Performance by Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
No time to die (winner)
Black widow
Hill
Matrix: Resurrection
Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

TV Category:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Inheritance – Nicholas Brown, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominic, Peter Friedman, Ziha, Justin Loop, Matthew McFadden, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rashe, Alan Rack, Smith-Cameron, F. Saran, F. Smith-Cameron. Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Joe Winters (winners)
The Handmade’s Tale – Alexis Bladell, Madeleine Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dawood, Otti Fagbenley, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jagger, Max Mingella, Elizabeth Moss, Evan Strahovsky, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wei
The Morning Show – Jennifer Aniston, Shari Bellafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplessis, Amber Friendly, Jenina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Le Mere, Greta Lee, Juliet Ruiri O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pitman, Victoria Tate, Disney K. Terry, Ridge Witherspoon
Squid Games – Hyo Sung-Tae, Jun Yong-su, Jung Ho-Yun, Kim Ju-ryong, Lee Baing-hun, Lee Jung-Je, Oh Yong-Su, Park He-Su, Anupam Tripathi, Yai Ha-Jun
Yellowstone – Kelsey Asbel, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hussey Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jane Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Willow, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Fury J. Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series
Lee Jong-Je (Squid Game) (Winner)
Brian Cox (Legacy)
Billy Crudeup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Kulkin (inheritance)
Jeremy Strong (Legacy)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jung Ho-eun (squid game) (winner)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Elizabeth Moss (Handmaids Tale)
Sarah Snook (Legacy)
Ridge Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.